English
+30 6976712537

Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

GENERAL CONDITIONS

1. General terms

1.1. The Service Providers, hereinafter called the “Service/s Provider/s” are the De Tour Transfers, providing the service.

1.2. A Client, hereinafter called the “Passenger”, is a person using the service provided by the Services Providers.

1.3. A service is the car transfer of the Passenger and its belongings (luggage) and its animals (always inside pet carrier), details must be declared at the booking form .

2. Reservation

2.1. The service needs to be reserved through the online reservation system via website www.transfer-thessaloniki.com or by e-mail  info@transfer-thessaloniki.com . In the specific situations, such as the lack if the internet connection, the reservation can be placed through phone call or sms.

2.2. At the time of the reservation, the Passenger needs to indicate to the Service Provider its valid address, email and phone number, number of passengers, number of luggage (standard/nonstandard size), special needs if there is any (child seat with defined weight, height or age of the child). The Passenger is liable to inform the Service Provider about any changes in those data. In booking form is a field that must be selected if Service Provider, must provide child car seat for booked transfer , otherwise means Passenger will provide at pick up, its own.

2.3. Solely the reservation confirmed by the Service Provider through an e-mail or telephone is considered as valid and constitutes the order for the service. The Service Provider does not take any responsibility for the reservations not confirmed.

3. Cancelation

3.1. The Passenger wanted to cancel its reservation, is required to notify the Service Provider directly through the website, email or phone.

3.2. If the reservation is cancelled more than 24 hrs before the ordered service, no charges will be applied.

3.3. If the reservation is cancelled less than 24 hrs before the ordered service, no refund will be applied.

4. Passenger pickup

4.1 The transfer service does not operate according to any predefined schedule, but it is adjusted to the reservations (addresses, number of passengers, other reservations), traffic conditions (transfer time) and flights (check-in, time of departure).

4.2 Pickup of the Passengers occurs at the time defined in the confirmation sent to the Passenger and at the address provided by the Passenger. The time of pickup may deviate from the fixed time with /- 10 minutes depending on the traffic conditions.

4.3 The Service Provider will wait for the passengers by the Arrivals hall of the airport.In case of the flight delay, the Service Provider does not apply any surcharges for Passenger transfer and will be adjusted to the delay.

4.4 In case of transfers towards the airport, the Services Providers’ vehicles will wait for the Passenger up to 15 minutes after the provided pickup time.

4.5. In case the Passenger wants/needs to delay the pickup time, it needs to be discussed directly with the Service Provider while the possible agreement depends from the route (if other Passengers to be picked up next) and the additional surcharge can be added by the Service Provider.

4.6. The Service Provider may refuse transporting accompanying children that were not indicated by the Passenger in the reservation unless the Passenger provides his own child car seat adjusted to the child age & weight.

4.7. The Service Provider may refuse to provide the service to the Passengers that are unfit for travel. Thus, Passenger pickup may be refused if the Passenger is under the influence of alcohol, hallucinogens, his/her clothes and/or luggage are extremely unclean, if the luggage contains hazardous substances (for example acids, radioactive substances, self-igniting substances).

4.8. The Passenger pick up may be refused if the Passenger carries a non-standard luggage, which was not indicated during the reservation.

5. Transfer

5.1. The Service Provider maintains the right to modify the time of departure, of which it will notify the passenger before the planned pick-up time.

5.2. In the event the Service Provider cannot fulfill its service, for the reasons owing to the Service Provider, the Service Provider will reimburse the costs of the airport transfer.

5.3. The Service Provider does not take the responsibility for the delays occurring for reasons not owing to the Service Provider; such as the delays due to the traffic congestion, accidents, weather condition, catastrophes or damages incurred due to any other events not under the Service Provider's influence. Knowing such conditions upfront, the Service Provider can propose earlier pick up time.

6. Insurance

6.1. The Service Provider covers its passengers by a professional, international insurance for accidents for the duration of the transfer.

6.2. The Service Provider is not responsible for any accidents that do not occur during the use of the transfer service

7. Payment

7.1 The service/s are payable by cash or card through site but if through site was paid only deposit the rest will be paid to the driver.

7.2. The price for services is the one indicated on the website www.transfer-thessaloniki.com or agreed during the reservation.

8. Luggage

8.1. The passenger is allowed to carry only its own luggage and takes its full responsibility for it, in the event of the police control.

8.2. The passenger is not allowed to carry weapons; explosive, inflammable and dangerous materials in the luggage.

9. Animals

9.1. Transportation of small pets (cats, dogs, etc.) with passengers is permitted only if indicated at the time of the reservation of the service and always inside pet carrier.

10. Applicable law

10.1. The service of transport for passengers and their luggage shall be governed by the Greek Law.

11. Data Protection

11. 1. The Service Provider will not disclose data to third parties according to the data protection directives of the European Union and the recommendations of the Online Privacy Alliance.

12. Vehicle

12. 1. The transfer Provider keeps the right (only) to upgrade the type of the car that was booked for transfering, customer. Every booking is for certain car type, not for color or brand or any other details.

 

Privacy policy

De Tour Transfers is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation GDPR

 

1.What personal data do we collect about you and why?

We collect a range of personal data from you such as your name, address, email address, date of birth, flight details, accommodation details, debit card and credit card details (although we do not store your full credit, debit card or account details for security reasons). We need this information in order for us to fulfill our contract with you.

We may also collect information about your usage of the website and information from any e-mails that you send us.

We use your personal information in order to fulfil our contract to you and provide transportation services you purchase on our website ,to personalize your visits to our website,to manage your booking  and to bill you.

We may use your information to contact you about your booking. We may use your information to let you know about our other products and services that may be of a legitimate interest to you including services that may be the subject of direct marketing, and we may contact you by e-mail.

2.Who do we share your personal data with?

We may share your personal data with trusted third parties such as the third party partners and trusted sub-contractors of the transport services and/or extras for the purpose of processing and managing your booking.

We may use aggregated information for the purposes of tracking usage of the web site in order to help us improve our website and for research and analysis purposes.The aggregate information and statistics will not, however, include details that can be used to identify you.

We may use your information if we are under a legal duty to disclose this; or in order to enforce our website terms of use and any other agreement; and/or to protect the rights of De Tour Transfers.

3.How long will your information be held?

Your personal data we process shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes we obtained it for. We will generally retain your personal information for the statutory required time or as long as we have a lawful reason to, whichever is longer.

4.Security & Cookies

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of your hard disk so that the website can remember who you are/recognise your computer or device. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

De Tour Transfers may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of www.transfer-thessaloniki.com and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using www.transfer-thessaloniki.com, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for analysis and personalisation. For more details, please refer to section 4 below.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:

a. Necessary Cookies

Necessary Cookies are essential to the operation of our website, supporting functions such as logging in and payment transactions. These cookies can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.

b. Performance Cookies

Performance Cookies collect information about how you use our website, for example how efficiently you are able to navigate. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how our website works.

c. Functionality Cookies

Functionality Cookies allow us to remember your saved preferences, such as your username, language or region, and tailor our website to provide enhanced features and content for you.

d. Targeting Cookies

Targeting Cookies gather information about your browsing habits and help us to make our website and advertising more relevant to your interests. They remember that you`ve visited our website and share this information with other organisations such as advertisers.

We have implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure.